Han Kim and Yong Seok Kim v. Democratic People's Republic of Korea
[…] In these circumstances, we find the Kims’ evidence sufficiently “satisfactory” to require a default judgment. I. The Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act (FSIA) generally immunizes foreign governments from suit in the United States. See 28 U.S.C. § 1604. Truly heinous acts, however, can negate that immunity. Under the statute’s “terrorism exception,” state sponsors of terrorism may be liable in federal court for torture and extrajudicial killing. See id. § 1605A(a). The FSIA defines those substantive offenses by reference to the Torture Victims Protection Act (TVPA). See id. § 1605A(h)(7) (citing id. § 1350 note). That Act defines torture as “any act, directed against an individual in the offender’s custody or physical control, by 3 which severe pain or suffering . . . is intentionally inflicted on that individual for such purposes as obtaining from that individual or a third person information or a confession, punishing that individual . . . intimidating or coercing that individual or a third person, or for any reason based on discrimination of any kind.” TVPA, Pub. L. No. 102-256, 106 Stat. 73, 73 (1992). An extrajudicial killing is “a deliberated killing not authorized by a previous judgment pronounced by a regularly constituted court affording all the judicial guarantees which are recognized as indispensable by civilized peoples.” Id.