Susan C. Harvey v. Addison H. Furrow Jr.
[…] Nor do we address whether the Blakes have established a boundary by acquiescence against Furrow and Lane because, although the Superior Court discussed this issue in its decision, it did not enter a final judgment in favor of the Blakes, who were parties in interest only and never asserted a claim of boundary by acquiescence. C. Harvey’s Statutory Trespass Claim [¶22] Harvey contends on cross-appeal that the trial court misinterpreted the trespass statute, 14 M.R.S. § 7551-B, as requiring a showing of a knowing or intentional state of mind. Section 7551-B provides that “a person who intentionally enters the land of another without permission and causes damage to property is liable to the owner” for the owner’s actual damages if the property damage was not intentional, but is liable for twice the owner’s actual damages if the property was damaged intentionally. 14 M.R.S. §§ 7551-B(1), (2).