Terence Jerome Wilson v. State of Minnesota
[…] On March 26, 2014, the district court issued an order denying appellant’s petition in its entirety, holding that the issues raised in appellant’s petition were subject to a two-year statute of limitations and had been previously decided by the court of appeals. DECISION I. The District Court Did Not Err in Characterizing Appellant’s Petition Under Minn. Stat. § 590.01. Appellant contends that the district court mischaracterized his Minn. R. Crim. P. 27.03, subd. 9 motion as a petition for postconviction relief under Minn. Stat. § 590.01 (2012). We disagree. A postconviction petition brought under Minn. Stat. § 590.01 may not be filed more than two years after the later of: (1) “the entry of judgment of conviction or sentence if no direct appeal is filed” or (2) “an appellate court’s disposition of a petitioner’s direct appeal.” Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(a)(1), (2). Under Minn. R. Crim. P. 27.03, subd. 9, “[t]he court may at any time correct a sentence not authorized by law.” This court has held that a motion to correct a sentence under Minn.