Terence Jerome Wilson v. State of Minnesota
[…] R. Crim. P. 27.03, subd. 9). In order to make a motion to correct a sentence under Minn. R. Crim. P. 27.03, subd. 9, appellant must assert that his sentence is “unauthorized by law in the sense that the sentence is contrary to an applicable statute or other applicable law.” Washington, 845 N.W.2d at 4 213 (quotation omitted).2 If appellant wishes to challenge his sentence for any other reason, he must do so under the postconviction relief statute. Id. at 214; Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 2 (“This remedy takes the place of any other common law, statutory or other remedies which may have been available for challenging the validity of a conviction, sentence, or other disposition and must be used exclusively in place of them unless it is inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of the conviction, sentence or other disposition.”). Minn. R. Crim. P. 27.03, subd. 9, does not apply when a party is challenging a sentence on the ground that the facts were inaccurate or the court “erred by selecting one among two or more sentences that are authorized by law.”