Lane Myers v. National City Bank
[…] The court of appeals reached a contrary conclusion. It did so on the ground that the draw requests failed to incorporate the essential elements of the waiver form provided in Utah Code section 38-1- 39(4). ¶17 We read the statute somewhat differently than the court of appeals, but also take issue with the breadth of the standard 6 Cite as: 2014 UT 58 Opinion of the Court employed by the district court. In our view, the form set forth in Utah Code section 38-1-39(4)(b) and (c) is merely a safe harbor, and not a requirement for execution of an effective lien waiver under section 38-1-39(2)(a)(i). Thus, we hold that the sole criteria for the execution of an effective lien waiver are those set forth in section 38-1-39(2)—the execution of a “waiver and release that is signed by the lien claimant or the lien claimant’s authorized agent,” and the receipt of “payment of the amount identified in the waiver and release.” Id. § 38-1-39(2)(a)(i), (b). ¶18 That said, we also stop short of categorically endorsing the district court’s approach.