Lane Myers v. National City Bank
[…] The language of that subsection is distinctly permissive, not 7 LANE MYERS CONSTR. v. NAT’L CITY BANK Opinion of the Court prescriptive. It indicates that a “waiver and release given by a lien claimant meets the requirements of this section if it is in substantially the form provided in this Subsection (4) for the circumstances provided in this Subsection (4).” UTAH CODE § 38- 1-39(4)(a); see also id. § 38-1-39(4)(b) (for a waiver and release in connection with “payment of a progress billing”); id. § 38-1- 39(4)(c) (same language for waiver and release in connection with “payment of a final billing”). The permissive terms of subsection (4)—“meets the requirements of this section if it is in substantially the form provided”—are unmistakably that of a safe harbor, not a prerequisite. ¶22 The court of appeals acknowledged the permissive, safe- harbor nature of the “precise language” of the forms set forth in subsection (4). Lane Myers Constr. LLC v.