Lane Myers v. National City Bank
[…] A ¶19 The Utah Mechanic’s Lien Act prescribes two sets of standards for measuring the sufficiency of a waiver of a statutory lien right. First, as a general rule a lien waiver is “enforceable only if the lien claimant . . . . executes a waiver and release that is signed by the lien claimant or the lien claimant’s authorized agent.” UTAH CODE § 38-1-39(2)(a)(i). Second, the statute prescribes a separate standard for a waiver that is effected by a “restrictive endorsement on a check.” Id. § 38-1-39(2)(a)(ii). For that type of waiver the statute requires “a restrictive endorsement on a check that is: (A) signed by the lien claimant or the lien claimant’s authorized agent; and (B) in substantially the same form set forth in Subsection (4)(d).” Id. ¶20 The significance of the forms set forth in subsection (4) of the Act thus depends on whether or not the waiver in question is one provided on a “restrictive endorsement on a check.”