Lane Myers v. National City Bank
[…] L.C., 2014 UT 49, ¶ 17. 14 Cite as: 2014 UT 58 C.J. DURRANT, concurring ¶40 The majority rests its adoption of the term-of-art meaning of “waiver” on the ground that the legislature’s definition of the term is circular: “In circularly conditioning the effectiveness of a ’waiver’ on the execution of a ‘waiver,’ the legislature appears to have embraced a ‘term of art with a widely shared meaning.’” 3 But the definition is circular only if it is assumed that the exclusive guidance provided by the legislature as to its intended meaning of “waiver and release” is found in subsection (2) of section 38-1-39. That is not the case, however. In fact, in subsection (4)(a) the legislature has set forth in some detail those elements that meet the requirements of section 38-1-39: “A waiver and release given by a lien claimant meets the requirements of this section if it is in substantially the form provided in this Subsection (4) for the circumstance provided in this Subsection (4).”