United States Court of Appeals
[…] because the fees were unreasonable. Although clad as a jurisdictional issue, this is
a substantive attack on the assessment that also must have been brought within the
statutory thirty-day appeal period under § 429.081.
-6-
B. Common Law Claims
DRB finally argues its common law claims of fraud, misrepresentation, and
unjust enrichment5 are not governed by the thirty-day appeal period in § 429.081
because they are “causes of action independent of the special assessment process,”
falling under Minnesota’s general statute of limitations. Section 429.081
unequivocally states: “All objections to the assessment shall be deemed waived unless
presented on such appeal. This section provides the exclusive method of appeal from
a special assessment.” (Emphasis added). The Minnesota Supreme Court has held
the above-quoted language—which was added to the statute in 1978—“clarified
legislative intent that there be no other avenue of contesting special assessments.”
Sievert v.