United States v. Mike
[…] See United States v. Johnson, 529 U.S. 53, 57 (2000) (“Supervised release does not run while an individual remains in the custody of the Bureau of Prisons.”). The district court, not the BOP, directed that Mike be placed in a halfway house as a condition of his supervised release. Therefore, the language in his Indictment suggesting he was “confined at the direction of the Attorney General” is incorrect. Unfortunately for Mike, however, this mistake does not render the Indictment fatally defective. Section 751(a) applies not only to individuals who “escape[] or attempt[] to escape from the custody of the Attorney General or his authorized representative, or from any institution or facility in which he is confined by direction of the Attorney General,” but also to those who “escape[] or attempt[] to escape . . . from any custody under or by virtue of any process issued under the laws of the United States by any court, judge, or magistrate judge . . . .” Here, Mike was undoubtedly confined to the halfway house by a -6- “process issued under the