In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] terms used in the Table. See Althen v. Sec’y, HHS, 58 Fed. Cl. 270, 280 (2005), aff’d, 418 F.3d 1274
(Fed. Cir. 2005) (noting that the QAI should be used to interpret key terms found in the Table). An acute
encephalopathy is defined as “one that is sufficiently severe to require hospitalization (whether or not
hospitalization occurred).” 42 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(2)(i). For a child younger than 18 months of age,
presenting without an associated seizure event, an acute encephalopathy is indicated “by a significantly
decreased level of consciousness . . . lasting for at least 24 hours.” 42 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(2)(i)(A). A
significantly decreased level of consciousness is indicated by the presence of one of three clinical signs
for a period of at least 24 hours: “(1) Decreased or absent response to environment (responds, if at all,
only to loud voice or painful stimuli); (2) Decreased or absent eye contact (does not fix gaze upon family
members or other individuals); or (3) Inconsistent or absent responses to external stimuli (does not
recognize familiar people or things).” 42 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(2)(i)(D). Sleepiness, irritability (fussiness),
high-pitched and unusual screaming, persistent inconsolable crying, and bulging fontanelle are not, alone,
or in combination, a demonstration of an acute encephalopathy. 42 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(2)(i)(E).
7