State v. DeLeon
[…] That could
have been characterized as an abuse of discretion.
Id. at 21-22.
Mr. Robledo assigns error to the trial court's denial of his motion for a new trial. lO
He argues that juror misconduct is a basis for mistrial and that the court's and lawyers'
failure to inquire further violated his right to a fair trial. Anthony alluded to a similar
argument but primarily contends his counsel was ineffective for failing to move for a
mistrial (addressed infra). Ricardo DeLeon has joined in Anthony's arguments in his
statement of additional grounds.
1. Juror misconduct as basis for a new trial
RCW 2.36.110 states that a judge has a duty "to excuse from further jury service
any juror, who in the opinion of the judge, has manifested unfitness as a juror by reason
of bias, prejudice ... or by reason of conduct or practices incompatible with proper and
efficient jury service." CrR 6.5 outlines procedures for discharging an unfit juror after
deliberations have begun and replacing the juror with an alternate. Together,
RCW 2.36.110 and CrR 6.5 "place a 'continuous obligation' on the trial court to