In re Custody ofA.I.
[…] seek a modification of child support obligations because Leticia Lopez, the party
receiving TANF benefits, is not the primary residential parent, since he equally shares
custody of the minor child. We disagree.
If the State pays public assistance for the care and maintenance of a child, the
State may pursue a support action or a petition to modify support to obtain
reimbursement of monies expended, in a process known as "subrogation." In re
Parentage ofIA.D., 131 Wn. App. 207, 217,126 P.3d 79 (2006). In what could be
considered excess, at least seven statutes confirm this authority. RCW 74.20A.030
4
No.31711-I-II1
In re Custody ofA.L.
provides, in pertinent part:
(I) The [Department of Social & Health Services (DSHS)] shall be
subrogated to the right of any dependent child or children or person having
the care, custody, and control of said child or children, ifpublic assistance
money is paid to or for the benefit of the child, or for the care and
maintenance of a child ... , to prosecute or maintain any support action or
execute any administrative remedy existing under the laws of the state of
Washington to obtain reimbursement of moneys expended, based on the
support obligation of the responsible parent established by a child support
order. Distribution of any support moneys shall be made in accordance
with RCW 26.23.035.
RCW 74.20.330 demands that the recipient of public assistance assign any rights he or
she has to collect child support to DSHS. RCW 74.20.330 prescribes:
(1) Whenever public assistance is paid under a state program funded
under Title IV-A of the federal social security act as amended by the
personal responsibility and work opportunity reconciliation act of 1996, and
the federal deficit reduction act of 2005, each applicant or recipient is
deemed to have made assignment to the department of any rights to a
support obligation from any other person the applicant or recipient may
have in his or her own behalf or in behalf of any other family member for
whom the applicant or recipient is applying for or receiving public
assistance.
(2) Payment of public assistance under a state-funded program, or a
program funded under Title IV-A, IV-E, or XIX of the federal social
security act as amended by the personal responsibility and work
opportunity reconciliation act of 1996 shall:
(a) Operate as an assignment by operation oflaw; and
(b) Constitute an authorization to the department to provide the
assistance recipient with support enforcement services.
The State may initiate "an action in superior court to obtain a support order or