Arturo Salinas v. State
[…] See Fields v. State, 155 Idaho 532, 537, 314 P.3d 587, 592 (2013); Evans v. Twin Falls Cnty, 118 Idaho 210, 218 n.9, 796 P.2d 87, 95 n.9 (1990). Salinas’ affidavit contains Salinas’ signature along with the notary’s stamp, commission expiration date, signature, and residence information. But Salinas’ affidavit lacks an oath or affirmation signed by Salinas and also lacks a jurat, stating that the document was subscribed and sworn before the notary. 5 See I.C. § 51-109(2) (providing, “An oath or affirmation, which is in writing, shall be signed by the person who takes it, and the notary public shall enter” a jurat under the signature). C. The District Court’s Alternative Reasoning Finally, Salinas argues that the district court erred by summarily dismissing the failure to file an appeal claim because there were material issues of fact and because the district court applied the incorrect standard.