[Cite as State v. Netter, 2014-Ohio-5668.]
[…] No. 14AP-544 3
relief, without an evidentiary hearing, involves a mixed question of law and fact. Id. citing
State v. Tucker, 10th Dist. No. 12AP-158, 2012-Ohio-3477, ¶ 9. This court must apply a
manifest-weight standard in reviewing a trial court's findings on factual issues underlying
the substantive grounds for relief, but we must review the trial court's legal conclusions de
novo. Id. Inasmuch as appellant's challenge to his conviction and sentence raises a purely
legal issue, we will apply a de novo standard of review.
D. Legal Analysis
{¶ 8} R.C. 2945.06 provides in relevant part as follows:
In any case in which a defendant waives his right to trial by
jury and elects to be tried by the court under section 2945.05
of the Revised Code, any judge of the court in which the cause
is pending shall proceed to hear, try, and determine the cause
in accordance with the rules and in like manner as if the cause
were being tried before a jury. * * * If the accused pleads guilty