[Cite as State v. Morgan, 2014-Ohio-5661.]
[…] {¶ 16} The parties disagree over the standard we should apply in reviewing the
juvenile court's failure to appoint a guardian ad litem for appellant prior to the
amenability hearing. Appellant asserts that because both R.C. 2151.281(A)(1) and Juv.R.
4(B)(1) use mandatory language for the appointment of a guardian ad litem when a
juvenile has no parents, the juvenile court's failure to appoint a guardian ad litem is
reversible error as a matter of law. The state responds that appellant did not request the
appointment of a guardian ad litem, so we may review only for plain error.
{¶ 17} R.C. 2151.281 governs the appointment of a guardian ad litem in juvenile
court proceedings. In relevant part, the statute provides that "[t]he court shall appoint a
guardian ad litem, subject to rules adopted by the supreme court, to protect the interests
of a child in any proceeding concerning an alleged or adjudicated delinquent child or
unruly child when * * * [t]he child has no parent, guardian, or legal custodian." R.C.
2151.281(A)(1). Similarly, Juv.R. 4(B)(1) states that "[t]he court shall appoint a guardian