J-S74010-14
[…] benefit of all reasonable inferences to be drawn from the
evidence.
-7-
J-S74010-14
Commonwealth v. Widmer, 744 A.2d 745, 751 (Pa. 2000) (internal
citations omitted).
First, pertaining to his conviction for robbery, Appellant contends that
the Commonwealth did not present sufficient evidence that the victim,
Arnodo, suffered injuries. He also argues that there was no evidence that he
stole items from Arnodo by force; indeed, he maintains that “[a]t no time
did [Appellant] take any property from Mr. Arnodo’s person.” Appellant’s
Brief at 16.
Appellant was convicted of robbery pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. §
3701(a)(1)(iv), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) Offense defined.--
(1) A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of
committing a theft, he:
…
(iv) inflicts bodily injury upon another or threatens another
with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate bodily
injury;
18 Pa.C.S. § 3701(a)(1)(iv).
Appellant’s claim that his robbery conviction is infirm because the
victim, Arnodo, did not suffer any injuries, is without merit on its face. The
express terms of Section 3701(a)(1)(iv) do not require the infliction of injury
to sustain a conviction under that provision. It is enough that Appellant
“threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate bodily
injury[.]” Id. Nevertheless, Appellant did inflict bodily injury upon the
-8-
J-S74010-14
victim. Appellant “punch[ed] [Arnodo] several times in the throat and about
his upper body with closed fists.” TCO, at 7. He also put the victim in fear