J-S74010-14
[…] knocks and announcements from Police and stated that Ruffin
told her not to answer the door. Jones stated that she did not
believe any firearms were in the apartment and gave police
written consent to search her residence. No firearm was
recovered during a subsequent search. Ruffin gave police verbal
consent to search his Durango. No firearm was found in the
Durango.
-3-
J-S74010-14
Trial Court Opinion (TCO), 12/19/2013, at 1-3.
As noted above, Appellant was arrested on January 10, 2012.
Regarding the incident with Arnodo, Appellant was charged with two counts
of robbery, 18 Pa.C.S. § 3701(a)(1)(ii) (“threatens another with or
intentionally puts him in fear of immediate serious bodily injury”) and 18
Pa.C.S. § 3701(a)(1)(iv) (“inflicts bodily injury upon another or threatens
another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate bodily injury”);
terroristic threats, 18 Pa.C.S. § 2706(a)(1); and simple assault, 18 Pa.C.S. §
2701(a)(1).1 Appellant was also charged with offenses related to the
incident with Pfaff, however, those charges were dismissed after Pfaff failed
to appear at Appellant’s preliminary hearing.