J-S74016-14
[…] person, except in his place of abode or fixed place of
business, without a valid and lawfully issued license
under this chapter commits a felony of the third
degree.
(2) A person who is otherwise eligible to possess a
valid license under this chapter but carries a firearm
in any vehicle or any person who carries a firearm
concealed on or about his person, except in his place
of abode or fixed place of business, without a valid
and lawfully issued license and has not committed
any other criminal violation commits a misdemeanor
of the first degree.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6106(a) (footnote omitted).
2
Section 6105(a) of the Uniform Firearms Act defines possession of a
firearm by a prohibited person as follows:
(1) A person who has been convicted of an offense
enumerated in subsection (b), within or without this
Commonwealth, regardless of the length of sentence
or whose conduct meets the criteria in subsection (c)
shall not possess, use, control, sell, transfer or
manufacture or obtain a license to possess, use,
control, sell, transfer or manufacture a firearm in this
Commonwealth.
-4-
J-S74016-14
Johnson, the trial court should have required the Commonwealth to try him
on both charges and bifurcated the verdict so that the jury was required to
determine whether he carried a firearm without a license, and only then