under the subsequently published opinion in Alleyne v. United States, and
[…] Pa.C.S. § 5111.
Seventh, Armstrong complains that there was insufficient evidence to convict
him of unlawful use of a communication facility under 18 Pa.C.S. § 7512 because the
Commonwealth did not prove that any specific underlying offense occurred through use
of a communication facility. Concise Statement, ~ lei). This argument fails, because the
24
Circulated 12/09/2014 02:22 PM
evidence demonstrates that Armstrong committed PWID through the use of a
communication facility.
Commonwealth v. Moss, 852 A.2d 374 (Pa. Super. 2004), is instructive. Moss
held that because § 7512 does not have a specific scienter requirement, the mens rea for
this provision is found in 18 Pa.C.S. § 302(c), which provides: "When the culpability
sufficient to establish a material element of an offense is not prescribed by law, such
element is established if a person acts intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly with respect
thereto." Thus, to sustain a conviction under § 7512, the Commonwealth must prove that
the defendant (1) knowingly and intentionally used a communication facility; (2)
knowingly, intentionally or recklessly facilitated an underlying felony; and (3) the
underlying felony occurred. Moss, 852 A.2d at 382.