Com. v. Armstrong, T.
[…] Concise Statement, ~ lei). This argument fails, because the 24 Circulated 12/09/2014 02:22 PM evidence demonstrates that Armstrong committed PWID through the use of a communication facility. Commonwealth v. Moss, 852 A.2d 374 (Pa. Super. 2004), is instructive. Moss held that because § 7512 does not have a specific scienter requirement, the mens rea for this provision is found in 18 Pa.C.S. § 302(c), which provides: "When the culpability sufficient to establish a material element of an offense is not prescribed by law, such element is established if a person acts intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly with respect thereto." Thus, to sustain a conviction under § 7512, the Commonwealth must prove that the defendant (1) knowingly and intentionally used a communication facility; (2) knowingly, intentionally or recklessly facilitated an underlying felony; and (3) the underlying felony occurred.