United States Court of Appeals
[…] review . . . in the court of appeals of the
United States for the circuit in which the
person resides . . . .
-7-
Neither party disputes that TSA's security protocol and
refusal to grant Ruskai's requested accommodation constitute a
final order reviewable by this court. We agree. See Blitz v.
Napolitano, 700 F.3d 733, 739-40 (4th Cir. 2012). Cf. Gilmore v.
Gonzales, 435 F.3d 1125, 1133 (9th Cir. 2006) (TSA security
directive is a reviewable "order"); Aviators for Safe & Fairer
Regulation, Inc. v. F.A.A., 221 F.3d 222, 225 (1st Cir. 2000)
(noting that the term "order" is read "expansively" in section
46110).
A petition for review "must be filed not later than 60
days after the order is issued[;]" late petitions are permitted
"only if there are reasonable grounds for not filing by the 60th
day." 49 U.S.C. § 46110(a). The final TSA letter denying Ruskai's
request was dated January 19, 2012, but postmarked February 3. She
filed for review on April 2--more than 60 days after the letter was
written, but less than 60 days after it was sent. We asked the