VINCENT SIMS v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] Auble from administering the
Independent Living Scale to the Petitioner prior to the post-conviction proceedings. The new
testing in 2012 is merely cumulative to the evidence previously available to the Petitioner.
See Wlodarz, 361 S.W.3d at 499 (noting that newly discovered evidence that is merely
cumulative does not warrant the issuance of a writ). Because the Petitioner’s claim could
have been litigated at trial or during post-conviction proceedings, the grounds are not “later-
arising” and do not justify the tolling of the one-year statute of limitations. See Tenn. Code
Ann. § 40-26-105(b) (confining coram nobis relief to “matters that were not or could not
have been litigated on the trial of the case, on a motion for a new trial, on appeal in the nature
of a writ of error, on writ of error, or in a habeas corpus proceeding” and requiring the
defendant to show that he was without fault in failing to present the evidence at the proper
time).
Even if Coleman provided new grounds for relief, the Petitioner did not file his
petition for writ of error coram nobis until 20 months following the issuance of Coleman.