In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] evidence that the pre-amendment regulations were incompatible with the amendment. However,
the 1971 amendments made major changes to the AbilityOne program unrelated to the direct
labor ratio calculation, as well. Thus, the fact that an overhaul of the regulations was required
has no bearing on whether Congress had overruled CFP’s prior regulations with regard to that
individual aspect.
24
amendments were minor and unrelated to the issue in this case, Congress added the
definition of direct labor now codified at 41 U.S.C. § 8501(3). This definition specified
that direct labor “includes all work required for preparation, processing, and packing of a
product, or work directly relating to the performance of a service; but does not include
supervision, administration, inspection, or shipping.” Pub. L. 93-359, 88 Stat. 392
(1974). While plaintiff argues that this amendment and other statements made as part of
the Senate report indicate that Congress interpreted the requirement to ensure that the
75% ratio be met on a per-service level and intended the 1974 amendments to clarify this