Akima Intra-Data, LLC v. United States
[…] Id. at §§ 8502, 8503(a)(1); see also 41 C.F.R. §§ 51-2.2, 51- 2.8. In addition to adding suitable products and service to the procurement list, CFP is tasked to “determine the fair market price of products and services contained on the 4 procurement list that are offered for sale to the Federal Government by a qualified [NPA] for the blind or a qualified [NPA] for other severely disabled.” 41 U.S.C. § 8503(b). Once CFP adds a service to the procurement list, only qualified AbilityOne contractors are eligible to perform the work. Id. at §§ 8501(6)-(7), 8503(a)(1). The JWOD Act differentiates between NPAs that operate in the interest of the blind and those who operate in the interest of the severely disabled. Qualified NPAs in both cases must employ “blind or other severely disabled individuals for at least 75 percent of the hours of direct labor[3] required for the production or provision of the products or services.” 41 U.S.C. § 8501(6); see also 41 C.F.R. §§ 51-4.2, 51-4.3. While exceptions may be made on a case-by-case basis, CFP policy “expects that the vast majority of individual AbilityOne Procurement List projects (fulfilling products or services) are performed with a direct labor ratio of at least 75