Akima Intra-Data, LLC v. United States
[…] However, the 1971 amendments made major changes to the AbilityOne program unrelated to the direct labor ratio calculation, as well. Thus, the fact that an overhaul of the regulations was required has no bearing on whether Congress had overruled CFP’s prior regulations with regard to that individual aspect. 24 amendments were minor and unrelated to the issue in this case, Congress added the definition of direct labor now codified at 41 U.S.C. § 8501(3). This definition specified that direct labor “includes all work required for preparation, processing, and packing of a product, or work directly relating to the performance of a service; but does not include supervision, administration, inspection, or shipping.” Pub. L. 93-359, 88 Stat. 392 (1974).