Tony R. Evans v. State of Indiana
[…] Diedrich v. State, 744 N.E.2d 1004, 1005 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001). “If a person is incarcerated awaiting trial on more than one charge and is sentenced to concurrent terms for the separate crimes, he is entitled to credit time applied against each separate term.” Hall v. State, 944 N.E.2d 538, 542 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011). “However, ‘[w]here a defendant is convicted of multiple offenses and sentenced to consecutive terms, the jail credit is applied against the aggregate sentence.’” Id. (quoting Shane v. State, 716 N.E.2d 391, 400 (Ind. 1999)). Indiana Code section 35-50-1-2(d) (2005) provides in pertinent part that “[i]f, after being arrested for one (1) crime, a person commits another crime: (1) before the date the person is discharged from probation, parole, or a term of imprisonment imposed for the first crime . . . the terms of imprisonment for the crimes shall be served consecutively. . . .” “[W]here consecutive sentences are required, credit time cannot be earned against 4 each of the underlying sentences.” Brown v. State, 907 N.E.2d 591, 595 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009).