IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] On appeal, Clayton contends the seventy percent mandatory minimum
sentence for attempted murder violates the prohibition against cruel and unusual
punishment found in the Eighth Amendment of the United States Constitution
and article I, section 17 of the Iowa Constitution. He claims the mandatory
minimum sentences for attempted murder are grossly disproportionate to the
5
offenses in his particular case. Clayton points out he was nineteen years old
when the offenses occurred and will be required to serve at least thirty-five years
before he is eligible for release.
Under section 902.12, a person serving a sentence for attempted murder,
in violation of section 707.11, “shall be denied parole or work release unless the
person has served at least seven-tenths of the maximum term of the person’s
sentence.” Clayton pled guilty to eight counts of attempted murder, in violation of
section 707.11. An attempt to commit murder is a class “B” felony, and the
prescribed sentence is confinement for no more than twenty-five years. Iowa
Code §§ 707.11, 902.9(2). Thus, the mandatory minimum sentence for a