State of Iowa v. Shamaur Sims
[…] of a sentence, including any mandatory minimum.” Id. at *21 n.8.2 However, the

court stated the “theoretical availability of unguided sentencing discretion, no

matter how explicitly codified, is not a panacea.” Id. The court reaffirmed certain

factors articulated in prior sentencing opinions involving juveniles and stated:

1
  The court ran the sentence concurrently with sentences imposed for related crimes.
See State v. Sims, No. 11-1887, 2013 WL 530583, at *1–2, 4 (Iowa Ct. App. Feb. 13,
2013). The sentences ran consecutively to sentences imposed in a separate matter.
2
    Section 14 of Chapter 42 of the 2013 Iowa Acts (codified at Iowa Code Ann.
§ 901.5(14)) states:

        Notwithstanding any provision in section 907.3 or any other provision of
        law prescribing a mandatory minimum sentence for the offense, if the
        defendant, other than a child being prosecuted as a youthful offender, is
        guilty of a public offense other than a class “A” felony, and was under the
        age of eighteen at the time the offense was committed, the court may
        suspend the sentence in whole or in part, including any mandatory
        minimum sentence, or with the consent of the defendant, defer judgment