State of Iowa v. Darrell C. Johnson
[…] Id. at 442. 11 Because the legislative intent was to punish these three discrete acts, double jeopardy is not violated. See Velez, 829 N.W.2d at 584. B. Assault against a police officer while displaying a dangerous weapon. Johnson argues that he committed but one assault on the police officers. The unit of prosecution for purposes of Iowa Code section 708.3A(2) requires that the defendant (1) “commit[] an assault, as defined in section 708.1,” (2) “against a peace officer . . . who knows that the person against whom the assault is committed is a peace officer,” and “uses or displays a dangerous weapon.” (Emphasis added.)