IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] the defendant’s convictions and return the parties to the position they were in before the
plea agreement, including allowing the State to reinstate charges and file any additional
charges supported by the available evidence. Id. at 442.
11
Because the legislative intent was to punish these three discrete acts, double
jeopardy is not violated. See Velez, 829 N.W.2d at 584.
B. Assault against a police officer while displaying a dangerous
weapon.
Johnson argues that he committed but one assault on the police officers.
The unit of prosecution for purposes of Iowa Code section 708.3A(2) requires
that the defendant (1) “commit[] an assault, as defined in section 708.1,”
(2) “against a peace officer . . . who knows that the person against whom the
assault is committed is a peace officer,” and “uses or displays a dangerous
weapon.” (Emphasis added.)
Under section 708.1,
A person commits an assault when, without justification, the person
does any of the following:
....
2. Any act which is intended to place another in fear of