IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF AMY J. DODSWORTH
[…] should not be held in contempt of the decree’s provisions. He asserted Amy
failed to (1) pay $368.51 in uncovered medical expenses and (2) facilitate
visitation. Following a hearing, the district court dismissed the application.
On appeal, Michael takes issue with the following fact findings made by
the district court: (1) Amy had physical care of both children, and (2) he made the
visitation exchange driving distances longer for Amy. He asserts the findings are
“erroneous” and the court “may have ruled differently” had the court made the
correct findings.
Iowa Code section 598.23 (2013), governing contempt in dissolution
matters, permits but does not require a court to hold a person in contempt for
violation of a dissolution decree. Iowa Code § 598.23(1) (“If a person against
whom a temporary order or final decree has been entered willfully disobeys the
order or decree, the person may be cited and punished by the court for contempt
and be committed to the county jail for a period of time not to exceed thirty days
for each offense.”); In re Marriage of Swan, 526 N.W.2d 320, 327 (Iowa 1995)
(noting the statute “allows the trial court some discretion” and “a trial court is not
required to hold a party in contempt even though the elements of contempt may
3
exist”).