Slip Op.
[…] On September 29, 2014, Customs canceled the Notices of
Redelivery and, the following day, at Customs’ request, Otter withdrew its protest. (Pl.’s
Mot. Exs. 16-17.)
In opposition to Otter’s motion to stay before the Federal Circuit, the ITC cited the
012 Ruling and argued that Otter faced no imminent harm or, in the alternative, that the
motion was moot. (Pl.’s Mot. Ex. 18.) On October 20, 2014, the Federal Circuit denied
Otter’s motion to stay, simply stating that Otter “failed to carry its burden in seeking a
stay.” Otter Prods., LLC, No. 14-1840 (Fed. Cir. Oct. 20, 2014).
3 Section 177.7 states, in relevant part, that “[n]o ruling letter will be issued with respect
to any issue which is pending before the United States Court of International Trade, the
United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, or any court of appeal
therefrom.” 19 C.F.R. § 177.7(b).
Court No. 14-00328 Page 6
That same day, Speck requested a ruling from Customs as to whether Otter’s
Symmetry cases are subject to exclusion from entry pursuant to the GEO.
Notwithstanding its decision in the 012 Ruling, this time Customs found that it was “not