Davet v. Sheehan
[…] Fed. Home Loan Mtge. Corp. v. Schwartzwald, 134 Ohio St.3d 13, 2012-Ohio-5017, 979 N.E.2d 1214, ¶ 41. Standing refers to whether a party has a sufficient stake in an otherwise justiciable controversy to obtain judicial resolution of that controversy. Id. at ¶ 21. “The lack of standing at the commencement of a foreclosure action requires dismissal of the complaint * * *.” Id. at ¶ 40. {¶23} In the instant case, the Treasurer’s standing arises from a number of specific statutes authorizing the invocation of the judicial process. R.C. 5721.18 states, in relevant part: The county prosecuting attorney, upon the delivery to the prosecuting attorney by the county auditor of a delinquent land * * * tax certificate, * * * shall institute a foreclosure proceeding under this section in the name of the county treasurer to foreclose the lien of the state* * * unless the taxes, assessments, charges, penalties, and interest are paid prior to the time a complaint is filed * * * . {¶24} Accordingly, the county’s prosecuting attorney was authorized by statute to institute the underlying foreclosure action against appellant in the name of the Treasurer for delinquent property taxes, as long as the Treasurer held valid tax lien certificates at the time the foreclosure