in Re Wetsman Estate
[…] Id. -5- Nonetheless, the probate court had statutory authority to consider the attorney-fee dispute. Miller Canfield’s claim for fees for Siriani’s work did not originate with the request for an attorney charging lien. Rather, it began with its request for fee recovery against the Wetsman estate preceding Wetsman I. And it was within the probate court’s power to decide that the work performed by Siriani actually benefited not the estate, but Shefman personally. MCL 700.1302 governs the exclusive subject matter jurisdiction of probate courts and MCL 700.1303 governs the court’s concurrent and equitable jurisdiction. Under MCL 700.1302(a), the probate court has exclusive legal and equitable jurisdiction over “[a] matter that relates to the settlement of a deceased individual’s estate.” The payment of attorney fees potentially related to the administration of the estate was certainly “[a] matter that relates to the settlement” of an estate. Once the probate court determined that Shefman was the proper party from whom to pursue payment, it had the authority to consider the propriety of securing that payment by different methods. Under MCL 700.1302(b), the probate court’s exclusive jurisdiction also includes “[a] proceeding that concerns the validity, internal affairs, or settlement of a trust; the administration, distribution, modification, reformation, or termination of a trust; or the declaration of rights that involve a trust, trustee, or trust beneficiary.” Upon request by an interested person, the probate court may also instruct or direct a fiduciary concerning a matter within its jurisdiction, MCL 700.1102(d), such as directing payment from trust assets.