STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Sys, 266 Mich App 579, 593; 701 NW2d 214 (2005). Finally, a reviewing court “may not set
aside findings merely because alternative findings also could have been supported by substantial
evidence on the record.” Edw C Levy Co v Marine City Zoning Bd of Appeals, 293 Mich App
333, 341; 810 NW2d 621 (2011).
Here, the MCAC found that claimant left work because of rumors about impending
changes, and therefore, claimant was disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits because
she voluntarily left work without good cause attributable to the employer. Under MCL
421.29(1)(a), an individual is disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits if he or she
“[l]eft work voluntarily without good cause attributable to the employer or employing unit.”
Claimant does not dispute that she voluntarily left work. However, she contends that her
decision to leave was for good cause attributable to her employer. “ ‘[G]ood cause’ compelling
an employee to terminate his employment should be found where an employer’s actions would