DAVID JACKSON, Claimant-Appellant v. EAGLEPICHER TECHNOLOGIES, LLC, Employer-Respondent, and MISSOURI DIVISION OF EMPLOYMENT SECURITY, Respondent-Respondent
[…] An employee’s past history is relevant in determining the employee’s mental state, Id. at
74-75, although “[a] single instance of intentional disobedience of an employer’s
directive can constitute misconduct.” Id. at 73 (internal citation and quotation omitted);
see also Bridges v. Missouri Southern State University, 362 S.W.3d 436, 442 (Mo.App.
S.D. 2012) (“a single instance of intentional disobedience of an employer’s directive
constitutes misconduct”) (internal citation and quotation omitted); and Wooden, 364
S.W.3d at 755 n.7 (“intentional action . . . constitutes misconduct”).
Section 288.020, RSMo 2000, makes clear that Missouri’s employment security
law was enacted “under the police powers of the state, for compulsory setting aside of
unemployment reserves to be used for the benefit of persons unemployed through no
fault of their own,” and provides the law “shall be liberally construed to accomplish its
purpose to promote employment security both by increasing opportunities for jobs . . .
and by providing for the payment of compensation to individuals in respect to their
unemployment.”