2014 WI 131
[…] should so advise the court and request permission to
withdraw. That request must [] be accompanied by a
brief referring to anything in the record that might
arguably support the appeal. . . . [T]he court——not
counsel——then proceeds, after a full examination of
all the proceedings, to decide whether the case is
wholly frivolous. If it so finds it may grant
counsel's request to withdraw and dismiss the
appeal . . . . [I]f it finds any of the legal points
arguable on their merits . . . it must . . . afford
the indigent the assistance of counsel to argue the
appeal.
¶112 Wisconsin Stat. § 809.32 outlines the Anders procedure
followed by Wisconsin courts. Wisconsin Stat. § 809.32(3)
states in relevant part:
In the event that the court of appeals determines that
further appellate proceedings would be frivolous and
without any arguable merit, the court of appeals shall
affirm the judgment of conviction or final
25
See Anders, 386 U.S. at 744.
26
State ex rel. Flores v. State, 183 Wis. 2d 587, 626, 516
N.W.2d 362 (1994) (Abrahamson, C.J., concurring) (citing McCoy
v. Court of Appeals, 486 U.S. 429, 439 (1988)).
11
No. 2011AP1673-CRNM.ssa
adjudication and the denial of any postconviction or
postdisposition motion and relieve the attorney of
further responsibility in the case.
¶113 In the present case, the defendant's appellate counsel
submitted a no-merit report to the court of appeals. The
defendant filed a brief in response, asserting several potential
grounds for appeal. The court of appeals accepted the no-merit