2014 WI 132
[…] guilty of homicide by intoxicated use of a motor vehicle.5
¶2 The following issues are presented for our review: 1)
whether the police had probable cause to arrest Kennedy for
operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated ("OWI"); 2) whether
the United States Supreme Court's ruling in Missouri v. McNeely,
569 U.S. __, 133 S. Ct. 1552 (2013), renders unconstitutional
the warrantless investigatory blood draw performed on Kennedy;
3
All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to
the 2005-06 version unless otherwise indicated. Wisconsin Stat.
§ 940.09(1)(a) provides:
Any person who does any of the following may be
penalized as provided in sub. (1c):
(a) Causes the death of another by the operation or
handling of a vehicle while under the influence of an
intoxicant.
4
Wisconsin Stat. § 940.09(1)(b) provides:
Any person who does any of the following may be
penalized as provided in sub. (1c):
. . .
(b) Causes the death of another by the operation or
handling of a vehicle while the person has a
prohibited alcohol concentration, as defined in s.
340.01 (46m).
5
While the jury also found Kennedy guilty of the companion
violation of homicide by operation of a motor vehicle with a
prohibited alcohol concentration, in accordance with Wis. Stat.
§ 346.63(1)(c) that charge was dismissed on the State's motion.
2
No. 2012AP523-CR