In the Interest of J.c, Minor Child. D.C., Father
[…] CINA proceedings may not take place without the presence of statutorily identified necessary parties. Iowa Code § 232.91(1). Pursuant to Iowa Code section 232.91(1), the necessary parties to CINA proceedings include “the child’s parent, guardian, custodian, or guardian ad litem.” Daniel does not contend he is J.C.’s guardian, custodian, or guardian ad litem. Rather, he contends he is J.C.’s parent because he is her established father. The guardian ad litem and the State concede Daniel is J.C.’s established father for certain purposes under the Iowa Code. See, e.g., Iowa Code § 144.13(2) (“If the mother was married at the time of . . . birth, . . . the name of the husband shall be entered on the [birth] certificate as the father of the child . . . .”); id. § 252A.3(4) (“A child . . . 10 born of parents who, at any time prior . . . to the birth of such child, have entered into a civil or religious marriage ceremony, shall be deemed the legitimate child . . . of both parents . . . .”); id § 598.31 (“Children born to the parties, or to