IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] necessary parties to CINA proceedings include “the child’s parent,
guardian, custodian, or guardian ad litem.” Daniel does not contend he
is J.C.’s guardian, custodian, or guardian ad litem. Rather, he contends
he is J.C.’s parent because he is her established father.
The guardian ad litem and the State concede Daniel is J.C.’s
established father for certain purposes under the Iowa Code. See, e.g.,
Iowa Code § 144.13(2) (“If the mother was married at the time of . . .
birth, . . . the name of the husband shall be entered on the [birth]
certificate as the father of the child . . . .”); id. § 252A.3(4) (“A child . . .
10
born of parents who, at any time prior . . . to the birth of such child, have
entered into a civil or religious marriage ceremony, shall be deemed the
legitimate child . . . of both parents . . . .”); id § 598.31 (“Children born to
the parties, or to the wife, in a marriage relationship . . . shall be
legitimate as to both parties.”); Gartner v. Iowa Dep’t of Pub. Health, 830
N.W.2d 335, 344 (Iowa 2013) (holding that in Iowa the putative parent is
the equivalent of a biological parent, unless a person rebuts the
presumption by “ ‘clear, strong, and satisfactory evidence’ ”); Callender,