In the Interest of J.c, Minor Child. D.C., Father
[…] In relevant part, Iowa Code section 232.111(4) provides: A petition for termination of parental rights shall include the following: a. The legal name, age, and domicile, if any, of the child. b. The names, residences, and domicile of any: (1) Living parents of the child. (2) Guardian of the child. (3) Custodian of the child. (4) Guardian ad litem of the child. (5) Petitioner. (6) Person standing in the place of the parents of the child. 18 In turn, Iowa Code section 232.112(1) provides in relevant part: Persons listed in section 232.111, subsection 4, shall be necessary parties to a termination of parent-child relationship proceeding and are entitled to receive notice and an opportunity to be heard . . . . In addition to the persons who are necessary parties who may be parties under section 232.111, notice for any hearing under this division shall be provided to the child’s foster parent, an individual providing preadoptive care for the child, or a relative providing care for the child. In our review of the clear and unambiguous language of the statute, Daniel was not a necessary party to the termination proceedings. Daniel is not J.C.’s parent within the meaning of the juvenile code, as he is neither her biological nor her adoptive father.