In the Interest of J.c, Minor Child. D.C., Father
[…] That the established father is relieved of any and all future support obligations owed on behalf of the child from the date that the order determining that the established father is not the biological father is filed. b. That any unpaid support due prior to the date the order determining that the established father is not the biological father is filed, is satisfied. 23 whether he was a necessary party to the termination proceedings, Daniel still had the right to petition to intervene in the subsequent proceedings. In relevant part, Iowa Code section 232.117(3) provides: If the court terminates the parental rights of the child’s parents, the court shall transfer the guardianship and custody of the child to one of the following: .... c. A parent who does not have physical care of the child, other relative, or other suitable person. (Emphasis added.) “Thus, after a juvenile court terminates the parental rights of a child’s natural parents, those qualifying as ‘suitable persons’ under section 232.117(3) are given the legal right to be considered as the child’s guardian.” In re H.N.B., 619 N.W.2d 340, 343 (Iowa 2000).