578 OR-OSHA v. CBI Services, Inc.
[…] known in the circumstances, rather than what the employer “could” have known,
as the statute requires, but the Supreme Court is unable to review the ALJ’s
conclusion that employer could have known of the violations if it had exercised
reasonable diligence, because the ALJ’s order lacks any explanation supporting a
determination as to employer’s reasonable diligence.
The decision of the Court of Appeals is affirmed, on other grounds. The case
is remanded to the Workers’ Compensation Board for further proceedings.
Cite as 356 Or 577 (2014) 579
LANDAU, J.
ORS 654.086(2) provides that an employer is not lia-
ble for a “serious” violation of the Oregon Safe Employment
Act (OSEA) if “the employer did not, and could not with the
exercise of reasonable diligence, know of the presence of the
violation.” At issue in this case is what the statute means
when it says that an employer “could not with the exercise
of reasonable diligence know” of a violation. The Court of
Appeals held that the statutory phrase refers not to whether
an employer “could” know—in the sense of being capable