578 OR-OSHA v. CBI Services, Inc.
[…] edge; rather, it says that an employer is liable for certain dangerous conditions
“unless the employer did not, and could not with the exercise reasonable dili-
gence, know of the presence of the violation.” ORS 654.086(2) (emphasis added).
It could be argued that the phrasing that follows the word “unless”—ordinarily
a word of limitation—sets out an affirmative defense. The parties, however, have
not briefed that issue, and we do not address it in this opinion.
588 OR-OSHA v. CBI Services, Inc.
B. Application: The meaning of ORS 654.086(2)
We turn then to the meaning of the phrase, “unless
the employer did not, and could not with the exercise of rea-
sonable diligence, know of the presence of the violation.” In
particular, we focus on the meaning of the disputed part of
that phrase—“could not with the exercise of reasonable dil-
igence, know” of the violation. In construing that phrase, we
pay careful attention to its wording. State v. Vasquez Rubio,