578 OR-OSHA v. CBI Services, Inc.
[…] the OSEA, and, as the parties’ arguments demonstrate, it is
Cite as 356 Or 577 (2014) 591
readily susceptible to multiple interpretations. “Reasonable
diligence” does not just call for OR-OSHA to engage in inter-
pretation; rather, it calls for the agency to engage in value
judgment about what is “reasonable” and what is “diligence”
under the circumstances of each case. Finally, there is noth-
ing in the larger of context of the statute that suggests that
the legislature intended the term to be regarded as some-
thing other than delegative in nature.
To recap, then: ORS 654.086(2) provides that an
employer is liable for a serious violation of the OSEA and its
implementing rules unless the employer “did not, and could
not with the exercise of reasonable diligence, know of the
presence of the violation.” That means that an employer is
not liable for a serious violation if the employer had exercised
“reasonable diligence” and still “could not * * * know” of the
violation. In reviewing an agency’s decision about whether
an employer is excused from liability under ORS 654.086(2),