In Re the Marriage of Epler
[…] It is mother who initiated this modification action under ORS 107.135, seeking to regain custody from grandmother. Thus, ORS 109.119, by its terms, does not apply to this action. We next examine mother’s contention that her cus- tody preference is nevertheless entitled to “special weight” under Troxel even if ORS 109.119 does not govern this action. The United States Supreme Court has long recognized that parents have a fundamental liberty interest, under the Due 1   ORS 109.119(1) provides: “Except as otherwise provided in subsection (9) of this section, any per- son, including but not limited to a related or nonrelated foster parent, step- parent, grandparent or relative by blood or marriage, who has established emotional ties creating a child-parent relationship or an ongoing personal relationship with a child may petition or file a motion for intervention with the court having jurisdiction over the custody, placement or guardianship of that child[.]” 2   ORS 109.119(3)(a) provides: “If the court determines that a child-parent relationship exists and if the court determines that the presumption described in subsection (2)(a) of this section has been rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence, the court shall grant custody, guardianship, right of visitation or other right to the person having the child-parent relationship, if to do so is in the best interest of the child.” Cite as 356 Or 624 (2014) 631 Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment, in the care, custody, and control of their children. See, e.g., Washington v.