Filed 12/26/14 Tyshkevich v. Countrywide Home Loans CA3
[…] However, these alleged damages arose from adjustment of the interest rate, not from any
irregularities in assignments, and plaintiff fails adequately to allege justifiable reliance or
causation.
Plaintiff also argues defendants misrepresented the true amount owed on the Note,
but since she does not allege tender, she fails to explain how this allegation states a claim
for relief.
14
Accordingly, plaintiff fails to show any basis for the fraud and misrepresentation
claims.
D. Other Claims
As to plaintiff’s claim that the bank defendants violated a supposed statutory duty
under section 2923.6 to modify the loan if it will yield a greater profit than foreclosure,
plaintiff fails to show a viable claim. Section 2923.6 merely states “any duty that
mortgage servicers may have to maximize net present value under their pooling and
servicing agreements is owed to all parties in a loan pool, or to all investors under a
pooling and servicing agreement, not to any particular party . . . and . . . a mortgage
servicer acts in the best interests of all parties to the loan pool or investors in the pooling
and servicing agreement if it agrees to or implements a loan modification or workout plan
for which” the loan is in default and anticipated recovery under a loan modification
exceeds anticipated recovery through foreclosure on a net present value basis. (§ 2923.6,
subd. (a).) A homeowner has no private right of action under this statute, which “merely