Nancy A. Beninati and Anthony V. Seferian, Deputy Attorneys General, as Amicus
[…] public officials, not this court. Thus Sturgeon does not show that he has standing to
challenge Special Order 7 on the ground that it is preempted by section 14602.6.
Sturgeon’s argument that Special Order 7 is illegal because it is preempted by
section 14607.6 also lacks merit.4 Section 14607.6 requires impoundment when certain
conditions are satisfied. (See § 15 [use of the term “shall” sets forth a mandatory
requirement].) Special Order 7 implements section 14607.6 by requiring officers to
report that a vehicle is subject to impoundment under section 14607.6 when a driver
meets the criteria under that statute.
4 As previously noted, the statute provides in pertinent part: “If a driver is unable to
produce a valid driver’s license on the demand of a peace officer enforcing the provisions
of this code, as required by subdivision (b) of Section 12951, the vehicle shall be
impounded regardless of ownership, unless the peace officer is reasonably able, by other
means, to verify that the driver is properly licensed.” (§ 14607.6, subd. (c)(1).)
10
In sum, contrary to Sturgeon’s allegations, Special Order 7 neither creates new law