Nancy A. Beninati and Anthony V. Seferian, Deputy Attorneys General, as Amicus
[…] As the League emphasizes it is undisputed that an individual officer could face discipline
for failing to follow the special order. According to the League “subjecting such law
enforcement employees to a[n] unlawful order concerning the discharge of their duties is
a matter affecting a condition of employment, and thus within the scope of
representation.”
For the same reasons explained above with respect to Sturgeon’s arguments, the
League’s argument that Special Order 7 conflicts with state law lacks merit. The League
additionally argues that section 14602.6 vests discretion solely in the individual officer,
and it cannot be limited by the police chief. The League relies on the italicized
references to peace officer contained in the quoted section 14692.6: “Whenever a peace
officer determines that a person was driving a vehicle while his or her driving privilege
was suspended or revoked, . . . the peace officer may either immediately arrest that
person and cause the removal and seizure of that vehicle or, if the vehicle is involved in a
traffic collision, cause the removal and seizure of the vehicle without the necessity of
arresting the person . . . .” (§ 14602.6(a)(1), italics added.)
The statutory language does not support the League’s interpretation that an
individual officer rather than the police chief has sole discretion to determine when
impounding a vehicle is proper. The statute references the peace officer because the