FOR PUBLICATION
[…] did commit the offense of Theft, to-wit: by knowingly or intentionally
exerting unauthorized control over the property of the Town of Fishers,
Indiana, with the intent to deprive the Town of Fishers of any part of the
value and use, to-wit: taking his pay as a . . . council member for Fishers
Council District 2 during the period of approximately November 5, 2009,[10]
through September 28, 2010,[11] when he did not reside in said Fishers Town
Council district.
Appellant’s App. p. 86 (charging information).
Indiana Code section 36-5-2-6(c) provides that “a member of the legislative body
who is elected by the voters of the entire town but is elected or selected as a candidate from
a district forfeits office if the member ceases to be a resident of the district.” In addition,
Indiana Code section 36-5-2-6.5(3) provides that a vacancy on a town legislative body is
created when “a member ceases to be a resident of the town or district as set forth in Section
6 of this chapter.” Citing these statutes, the State argues that White’s town-council position
10