UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 2014, Simon Decl., ECF No. 3-8 ¶ 18, and all subsequent years,
DSH overpayments must be recovered by the state and returned to
the federal government, unless they “are redistributed by the
State to other qualifying hospitals.” 73 Fed. Reg. at 77,906.
C. FAQ Number 33
On January 10, 2010, CMS posted answers to “frequently asked
questions” regarding the audit and reporting requirements. See
Additional Information on the DSH Reporting and Auditing
Requirement, http://www.medicaid.gov/Medicaid-CHIP-Program-
services to Medicaid eligible individuals”); id. §
447.299(c)(14) (Total Costs for Uninsured Individuals: “[T]he
total costs incurred for furnishing . . . services to
individuals with no source of third party coverage”); id. §§
447.299(c)(6)–(8) (defining each Medicaid-related payment); id.
§ 447.299(c)(12) (Uninsured Revenues: “Total annual payments
received . . . by or on behalf of individuals with no source of
third party coverage”); id. § 447.299(c)(13) (Section 1011
Payments: “[P]ayments for . . . services provided to Section
1011 eligible aliens with no source of third party coverage”).
7
Information/By-Topics/Financing-and-Reimbursement/Downloads/
AdditionalInformationontheDSHReporting.pdf (last visited Dec.
29, 2014). Question Number 33 forms the crux of this case:
33. Would days, costs, and revenues associated with
patients that have both Medicaid and private insurance