Filed 12/29/14 Adoption of R.C. CA1/1
[…] civil action in this state at least 10 days before the date of the proceeding, except that
publication or posting of the notice of the proceeding is not required. Proof of giving the
notice shall be filed with the court before the petition is heard.” (§ 7666, subd. (a).) The
Code of Civil Procedure allows for service of a person outside California “in any manner
provided by [article 3 of title 5, chapter 4 (article 3)] or by sending a copy of the
summons and of the complaint to the person to be served by first-class mail, postage
prepaid, requiring a return receipt.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 415.40; see also Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 413.10, subd. (b) [summons may be served on a person outside the state “as provided in
this chapter or as prescribed by the law of the place where the person is served”].) Four
methods of service are listed in article 3: personal delivery, substitute service, service by
mail with acknowledgement of receipt, or service by publication. (Code of Civ. Proc.,
§§ 415.10, 415.20, 415.30, 415.50.)