Adoption of R.C. CA1/1
[…] (§ 7666, subd. (a).) The Code of Civil Procedure allows for service of a person outside California “in any manner provided by [article 3 of title 5, chapter 4 (article 3)] or by sending a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served by first-class mail, postage prepaid, requiring a return receipt.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 415.40; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 413.10, subd. (b) [summons may be served on a person outside the state “as provided in this chapter or as prescribed by the law of the place where the person is served”].) Four methods of service are listed in article 3: personal delivery, substitute service, service by mail with acknowledgement of receipt, or service by publication. (Code of Civ. Proc., §§ 415.10, 415.20, 415.30, 415.50.) With respect to personal service, “A summons may be served by personal delivery of a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served. Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete at the time of such delivery.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 415.10, italics added.) When the facts are not disputed, the effect or legal significance of those facts is a question of law, and the appellate court is free to draw its own conclusions, independent of the ruling by the trial court. (Ghirardo v.