Adoption of R.C. CA1/1
[…] (§§ 7662, subd. (a), 7663.) If the natural father is identified to the satisfaction of the court, or if more than one man is identified as a possible natural father, 8 each shall be given notice of the proceeding in accordance with section 7666. (§ 7666, subd. (a).) When notice to an alleged or biological father is required under the UPA, it must be given “in accordance with the Code of Civil Procedure for the service of process in a civil action in this state at least 10 days before the date of the proceeding, except that publication or posting of the notice of the proceeding is not required. Proof of giving the notice shall be filed with the court before the petition is heard.” (§ 7666, subd. (a).)