Adoption of R.C. CA1/1
[…] Proof of giving the notice shall be filed with the court before the petition is heard.” (§ 7666, subd. (a).) The Code of Civil Procedure allows for service of a person outside California “in any manner provided by [article 3 of title 5, chapter 4 (article 3)] or by sending a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served by first-class mail, postage prepaid, requiring a return receipt.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 415.40; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 413.10, subd. (b) [summons may be served on a person outside the state “as provided in this chapter or as prescribed by the law of the place where the person is served”].) Four methods of service are listed in article 3: personal delivery, substitute service, service by mail with acknowledgement of receipt, or service by publication. (Code of Civ.