Filed 12/29/14 Adoption of R.C. CA1/1
[…] (§ 7666, subd. (a).) The
Code of Civil Procedure allows for service of a person outside California “in any manner
provided by [article 3 of title 5, chapter 4 (article 3)] or by sending a copy of the
summons and of the complaint to the person to be served by first-class mail, postage
prepaid, requiring a return receipt.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 415.40; see also Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 413.10, subd. (b) [summons may be served on a person outside the state “as provided in
this chapter or as prescribed by the law of the place where the person is served”].) Four
methods of service are listed in article 3: personal delivery, substitute service, service by
mail with acknowledgement of receipt, or service by publication. (Code of Civ. Proc.,
§§ 415.10, 415.20, 415.30, 415.50.)
With respect to personal service, “A summons may be served by personal delivery
of a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served. Service of a
summons in this manner is deemed complete at the time of such delivery.” (Code Civ.
Proc., § 415.10, italics added.) When the facts are not disputed, the effect or legal
significance of those facts is a question of law, and the appellate court is free to draw its
own conclusions, independent of the ruling by the trial court. (Ghirardo v. Antonioli