IN RE VICTOR ENTERPRISES, INC., Relator
[…] should be transferred from County Court at Law No. 1 to another court to provide for the

“efficient operation of the court system and effective administration of justice” and to order the

presiding judge of the First Administrative Judicial Region to perform that duty if the

administrative judge of the Dallas County Civil Courts at Law was not able to perform that duty.

Holland does not dispute the local administrative judge is required to “supervise the expeditious

movement of court caseloads, subject to local, regional, and state rules of administration.” TEX.

GOV'T CODE ANN. § 74.092(a) (5) (West 2013). Nor does he deny the authority of the local
administrative judge extends to implementing and executing “the local rules of administration,

including the assignment, docketing, transfer, and hearing of cases,” TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. §

74.092 (a) (1), and that the local administrative judge must “coordinate and cooperate with any

other local administrative judge in the district in the assignment of cases in the courts’ concurrent

jurisdiction for the efficient operation of the court system and the effective administration of

justice.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 74.092(a)(10). He does not disagree that the regional

presiding judge has a mandatory statutory duty to act for the local administrative judge if the

local administrative judge does not perform her duties. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 74.046