Baron Ablon v. Bari Ablon Campbell
[…] Did the Court Err When It Concluded It Committed Substantial Error? Baron’s Arguments Baron argues that the provisions of the probate code concerning notice and service of process govern and are exclusive here. He contends that, under the probate code, Bari cannot claim that the “ongoing guardianship proceedings require personal service of citation” on her because the probate code does not require service on adult children who file an application for guardianship and then nonsuit. He argues that probate code section 632(a) states that a person does not need to be cited or given notice in a guardianship proceeding “except in situations in which this chapter expressly provides for citation or the giving of notice[,]” 11 and that, in guardianship proceedings, probate code section 632(a) controls over other laws, including rule of civil procedure 39, “which would determine in a court of general jurisdiction whether a court could proceed without parties needed for just adjudication.” 11 Act of May 30, 1993,