Baron Ablon v. Bari Ablon Campbell
[…] Gen. Laws 1881, amended by Act of May 22, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 1174, § 2, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 2640, 2640, amended by Act of May 30, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 549, § 8, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 1858, 1861, amended by Act of May 25, 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., ch. 599, § 6, 2011 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 1446, 1148 (West), repealed by Act of May 19, 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., ch. 823, § 3.02, 2011 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 1901, 2094 (West). 13 Act of May 27, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 1039, § 18, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 5145, 5154, repealed by Act of May 19, 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., ch. 823, § 3.02, 2011 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 1901, 2094 (West). 14 Section 632(j) states: “At any time after an application is filed for the purpose of commencing a guardianship proceeding, a person interested in the estate or welfare of a ward or an incapacitated person may file with the clerk a written request that the person be notified of any or all specifically designated motions, applications, or pleadings filed by any person, or by a person specifically designated in the request.” Act of May 30, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 957, § 1, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 4081, 4091, repealed by Act of May 19, 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., ch. 823, § 3.02, 2011 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 1901, 2094 (West). 15 Act of May 30, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 957, § 1, 1993 Tex. Gen.