NUMBER 13-14-00244-CR
[…] Stover denied ever telling Pena or his wife “If you don’t consent, we’ll get
a search warrant” or “We have a positive alert by the drug dog. We’ll just get a search
warrant.” He denied that Pena was ever promised anything in exchange for his consent.
He conceded on cross-examination that the officers did no “significant” surveillance on
the residence prior to conducting the canine search and that there was no observable
activity going on at the house at the time the officers approached.
The trial court granted the motion to suppress, and this appeal followed. See TEX.
CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.01(a)(5) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (providing
that the State is entitled to appeal an order that grants a motion to suppress evidence “if
jeopardy has not attached in the case and if the prosecuting attorney certifies to the trial
court that the appeal is not taken for the purpose of delay and that the evidence . . . is of
substantial importance in the case”).
8
II. DISCUSSION
On appeal, the State contends by three issues that the trial court erred in granting
the motion to suppress, arguing that (1) we should apply a de novo standard of review,
(2) Pena’s consent to search was voluntary, and (3) even if police acted unlawfully, Pena’s