NUMBER 13-13-00189-CV
[…] regionalization issue to the SOAH. In other words, Wood contends that the
Commission should have allowed the SOAH to determine whether there was a need for
the additional wastewater treatment facility, given that there existed another facility in the
region.
Section 26.003 of the Texas Water Code encourages and promotes “the
development and use of regional and areawide waste collection, treatment, and disposal
systems.” TEX. W ATER CODE ANN. § 26.003 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.).
Section 5.556(d) of the Texas Water Code deals with the choice to refer issues to the
SOAH. See id. § 5.556(d) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.). The statute, in
relevant part, provides as follows:
The commission may not refer an issue to the State Office of
Administrative Hearings for a hearing unless the commission determines
that the issue:
(1) Involves a disputed question of fact;
(2) Was raised during the public comment period; and
(3) Is relevant and material to the decision on the application.
7
Id. (emphasis added). In addition, section 5.556(e) provides:
If the commission grants a request for a contested case hearing it shall:
(1) Limit the number and scope of the issues to be referred to the State
Office of Administrative Hearings for a hearing; and
(2) Consistent with the nature and number of the issues to be
considered at the hearing, specify the maximum expected duration
of the hearing.
Id. at § 5.556(e) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.).
A plain reading of the statute reveals that the decision to refer an issue to the
SOAH is discretionary and at the Commission’s will. The Commission “determines”