NUMBER 13-13-00189-CV
[…] decision demonstrates that the lack of substantial evidence prejudiced the party’s
substantial rights. Id.
III. ISSUES ON APPEAL
A. The Decision Not to Refer the Regionalization Issue to the SOAH
Wood argues that the Commission erred when it decided not to refer the
regionalization issue to the SOAH. In other words, Wood contends that the
Commission should have allowed the SOAH to determine whether there was a need for
the additional wastewater treatment facility, given that there existed another facility in the
region.
Section 26.003 of the Texas Water Code encourages and promotes “the
development and use of regional and areawide waste collection, treatment, and disposal
systems.” TEX. W ATER CODE ANN. § 26.003 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.).
Section 5.556(d) of the Texas Water Code deals with the choice to refer issues to the
SOAH. See id. § 5.556(d) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.). The statute, in
relevant part, provides as follows: