NUMBER 13-13-00189-CV
[…] decision-making.” Tex. State Bd. of Pub. Accountancy v. Bass, 366 S.W.3d 751, 759
(Tex. App.—Austin 2012, no pet.) (citing City of San Antonio v. Fourth Ct. of Appeals,
820 S.W.2d 762, 765 (Tex. 1991)). “The law requires openness, not secrecy, when a
22
state agency makes its decision in a contested administrative case.” Id. One
objective of the Open Meetings Act is to provide civil remedies for violations of its
meeting-notice requirements. City of Elsa v. Gonzalez, 325 S.W.3d 622, 627 (Tex.
2010) (citing TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. §§ 551.141–.142 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d
C.S.)). “Any action taken by a governmental body in violation of the Open Meetings Act
is voidable, and ‘an interested person . . . may bring an action by mandamus or
injunction to stop, prevent, or reverse a violation of threatened violation.’” Id.
Here, the trial court granted a no-evidence summary judgment in favor of the
Commission on Wood’s alleged Open Meetings Act claim. “In reviewing a no-evidence
summary judgment, we review the evidence in the light most favorable to the respondent