State of Minnesota v. Patrick James Kissner
[…] State v. Warren, 419 N.W.2d 795, 798 (Minn. 1988). “Although there are various ways to present the factual basis for a guilty plea, all of them contemplate the disclosure on the record of the specific facts 4 that would establish the elements of the crime to which the defendant is pleading guilty.” State v. Misquadace, 629 N.W.2d 487, 491-92 (Minn. App. 2001), aff’d, 644 N.W.2d 65 (Minn. 2002). Kissner pleaded guilty to failure to register as a predatory offender under Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 5(a) (2012). Section 243.166, subdivision 5(a), provides that a person who is required to register “who knowingly violates any of [section 243.166’s] provisions or intentionally provides false information to a corrections agent, law enforcement authority, or the [Minnesota Bureau of Criminal Apprehension] is guilty of a felony.” Kissner was specifically charged with violating Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 3(b) (2012), which provides that “at least five days before [a person required to register] starts living at a new primary address, including living in another state, the person shall give written notice of the new primary address to the assigned corrections agent or to the law enforcement authority with which the person currently is registered.” Kissner argues that his “guilty plea is insufficient” because it lacks “an acknowledgment or finding that [he] knowingly violated his requirements or intentionally provided false information.”