German N. Salgado Velasquez v. State of Minnesota
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 590.02 (2012) (setting out requirements of postconviction petitions). However, section 590.02 also requires “a statement of the facts and the grounds upon which the petition is based and the relief desired[,]” “an identification of the proceedings in which the petitioner was convicted including the date of the entry of judgment and . . . disposition complained of[,]” and “the name and address of any attorney representing the petitioner.” Id., subd. 1. Velasquez’s submission included all of these items. 3 Minn. Stat. § 590.03 (2012) directs that “[t]he [district] court shall liberally construe the petition and . . . shall look to the substance thereof and waive any irregularities or defects in form.” While Velasquez’s submission suffered from several flaws in form, it was in substance a petition for postconviction relief, and the district court should have construed it as such.