Cheryl V. Higgins, Judge
[…] sum spousal support award that was granted to wife. Given his claim that wife committed adultery,
husband contends that wife should be barred from receiving any spousal support under Code
§ 20-107.1(B).7
“‘One who alleges adultery has the burden of proving it by clear and convincing evidence.’”
Hughes v. Hughes, 33 Va. App. 141, 146, 531 S.E.2d 645, 647 (2000) (quoting Seemann v.
Seemann, 233 Va. 290, 293, 355 S.E.2d 884, 886 (1987)); see also Derby, 8 Va. App. at 24, 378
S.E.2d at 76 (“To prove adultery, the evidence of extramarital sexual intercourse must be clear and
6
Code § 20-91(A) states, in pertinent part, that a “divorce from the bond of matrimony may
be decreed” for “adultery” or where one party “has been guilty of cruelty, caused reasonable
apprehension of bodily hurt, or willfully deserted or abandoned the other” party. The circuit court
may also enter a divorce, irrespective of fault, “when the husband and wife have lived separate and
apart without any cohabitation and without interruption for one year.” Code § 20-91(A)(9)(a).