COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] not sufficient to warrant applications of that rule, for most statutes
are ambiguous to some degree.” Muscarello v. United States, 524
U.S. 125, 138 (1998). And the “mere possibility of articulating a
narrower construction” does not by itself make the rule of lenity
applicable. Smith v. United States, 508 U.S. 223, 239 (1993). Nor
can the rule be “invoked by a grammatical possibility” that raises a
manifestly “implausible reading” of the legislative purpose. Caron
v. United States, 524 U.S. 308, 316 (1998).
-9-
We find no ambiguity in Code § 18.2-63 to justify application of the rule of lenity.
Under Code § 18.2-63(A), it is a Class 4 felony to “carnally know[], without the use of force, a
child thirteen years of age or older but under fifteen years of age . . . .” Code § 18.2-63(C)
defines “carnal knowledge” to include “the acts of sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio,
anilingus, anal intercourse, and animate and inanimate object sexual penetration.” Read together
with its definitional provisions, Code § 18.2-63(A) is unambiguous. Its language creates an
offense that may be committed by single act rather than one inherently “‘continuous in its
character.’” De’Armond, 51 Va. App. at 35, 654 S.E.2d at 321-22 (citing Blockburger v. United