COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] II.
Conviction of Two Counts of Carnal Knowledge
Appellant contends that because the two crimes occurred during the course of one
incident, the trial court erred in convicting him of two separate crimes of carnal knowledge.
Appellant argues his two convictions were not warranted because “the [General Assembly] in
-5-
defining carnal knowledge . . . as including a number of acts, . . . did not intend that each [act] be
prosecuted and punished separately whe[n] it occurred in the same incident . . . .” We do not
agree with appellant’s proffered construction of the statute.
Code § 18.2-63(A) provides that “[i]f any person carnally knows, without the use of
force, a child thirteen years of age or older but under fifteen years of age, such person shall be
guilty of a Class 4 felony.” For the purposes of this provision, “‘carnal knowledge’ includes the
acts of sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anilingus, anal intercourse, and animate and
inanimate object sexual penetration.” Code § 18.2-63(C)(ii).
To interpret Code § 18.2-63(A) and its definitional provisions, “we rely on the familiar
principles of statutory construction, and review this issue de novo.” Hines v. Commonwealth, 59
Va. App. 567, 573, 721 S.E.2d 792, 795 (2012). “The primary objective of statutory
construction is to ascertain and give effect to legislative intent.” Commonwealth v. Zamani, 256
Va. 391, 395, 507 S.E.2d 608, 609 (1998). In pursuit of this objective, “[c]ourts are required to
apply the plain language of a statute when possible and may not rewrite it.” Parker v. Warren,
273 Va. 20, 23, 639 S.E.2d 179, 181 (2007).
We find no ambiguity in Code § 18.2-63(A), which defines carnal knowledge to include
sexual intercourse and animate object sexual penetration without the use of force with “a child
thirteen years of age or older but under fifteen years of age . . . .” “‘To prove that sexual
intercourse occurred, the evidence must establish that “there has been an actual penetration to
some extent of the male sexual organ into the female sexual organ.”’” Carter v. Commonwealth,
16 Va. App. 118, 127, 428 S.E.2d 34, 41 (1993) (quoting Spencer v.