Joseph Louis Paduano v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] incident, the trial court erred in convicting him of two separate crimes of carnal knowledge.

Appellant argues his two convictions were not warranted because “the [General Assembly] in

                                                -5-
defining carnal knowledge . . . as including a number of acts, . . . did not intend that each [act] be

prosecuted and punished separately whe[n] it occurred in the same incident . . . .” We do not

agree with appellant’s proffered construction of the statute.

       Code § 18.2-63(A) provides that “[i]f any person carnally knows, without the use of

force, a child thirteen years of age or older but under fifteen years of age, such person shall be

guilty of a Class 4 felony.” For the purposes of this provision, “‘carnal knowledge’ includes the

acts of sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anilingus, anal intercourse, and animate and

inanimate object sexual penetration.” Code § 18.2-63(C)(ii).

       To interpret Code § 18.2-63(A) and its definitional provisions, “we rely on the familiar

principles of statutory construction, and review this issue de novo.” Hines v. Commonwealth, 59

Va. App. 567, 573, 721 S.E.2d 792, 795 (2012). “The primary objective of statutory

construction is to ascertain and give effect to legislative intent.” Commonwealth v. Zamani, 256

Va. 391, 395, 507 S.E.2d 608, 609 (1998). In pursuit of this objective, “[c]ourts are required to

apply the plain language of a statute when possible and may not rewrite it.” Parker v. Warren,

273 Va. 20, 23, 639 S.E.2d 179, 181 (2007).

       We find no ambiguity in Code § 18.2-63(A), which defines carnal knowledge to include

sexual intercourse and animate object sexual penetration without the use of force with “a child

thirteen years of age or older but under fifteen years of age . . . .” “‘To prove that sexual

intercourse occurred, the evidence must establish that “there has been an actual penetration to

some extent of the male sexual organ into the female sexual organ.”’” Carter v. Commonwealth,

16 Va. App. 118, 127, 428 S.E.2d 34, 41 (1993) (quoting Spencer v.