Joseph Louis Paduano v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] United States, 524
                 U.S. 125, 138 (1998). And the “mere possibility of articulating a
                 narrower construction” does not by itself make the rule of lenity
                 applicable. Smith v. United States, 508 U.S. 223, 239 (1993). Nor
                 can the rule be “invoked by a grammatical possibility” that raises a
                 manifestly “implausible reading” of the legislative purpose. Caron
                 v. United States, 524 U.S. 308, 316 (1998).

                                                  -9-
        We find no ambiguity in Code § 18.2-63 to justify application of the rule of lenity.

Under Code § 18.2-63(A), it is a Class 4 felony to “carnally know[], without the use of force, a

child thirteen years of age or older but under fifteen years of age . . . .” Code § 18.2-63(C)

defines “carnal knowledge” to include “the acts of sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio,

anilingus, anal intercourse, and animate and inanimate object sexual penetration.” Read together

with its definitional provisions, Code § 18.2-63(A) is unambiguous. Its language creates an

offense that may be committed by single act rather than one inherently “‘continuous in its

character.’” De’Armond, 51 Va. App. at 35, 654 S.E.2d at 321-22 (citing Blockburger v. United