Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] The
evidence is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn from it to
support the verdict.
Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 146-47 (Ind. 2007) (quotations, citation, and footnote
omitted) (emphasis in original). “A conviction may be based on circumstantial evidence
alone so long as there are reasonable inferences enabling the factfinder to find the defendant
guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” Long v. State, 935 N.E.2d 194, 198 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010),
trans. denied.
Shaw was charged with “knowingly or intentionally kill[ing] another human being.”
Ind. Code § 35-42-1-1(1). “A person engages in conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages
in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so.” Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(a). “A person
engages in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high
probability that he is doing so.” Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(b).
Shaw contends the blood on his shoe was from living with Dorsey and the gun was
not proven to be his. Even if the jury disregarded Blake’s testimony, the State presented
DNA evidence, ballistic evidence, telephone records, text messages, and other evidence from
5