Kiger & Kiger, David V. Kiger, 132 South Main Street, Washington C.H., Ohio 43160, for
[…] failing to conduct a hearing on their January 10, 2013 motion to remove Nancy as
administrator. Appellants assert that they were denied the opportunity to present evidence
demonstrating that Nancy had a conflict of interest in administering Jerry's estate and that
she had failed to perform her duties as administrator.
{¶ 14} The administrator of a decedent's estate is a fiduciary, and R.C. 2109.24 and
R.C. 2113.18 provide the statutory basis for the removal of a fiduciary. Hoppes I, 2014-Ohio-
447 at ¶ 36, citing In re Estate of Phelps, 7th Dist. Jefferson No. 05 JE 19, 2006-Ohio-890, ¶
13. R.C. 2113.18(A) provides that "[t]he probate court may remove any executor or
administrator if there are unsettled claims existing between the executor or administrator and
the estate that the court thinks may be the subject of controversy or litigation between the
executor or administrator and the estate or persons interested in the estate." Furthermore,
pursuant to R.C. 2109.24, a court "may remove any fiduciary, after giving the fiduciary not
less than ten days' notice, for habitual drunkenness, neglect of duty, incompetency, or
fraudulent conduct, because the interest of the property, testamentary trust, or estate that the