Adamson v. Varnau
[…] Adamson v. Varnau, 12th Dist. Brown No. CA2014-07-016, p. 1 (Sept. 8, 2014) (Entry Granting Leave to Appeal and Denying Motions to Strike Notice of Appeal and Dismiss Appeal). This court also found good cause has been shown to allow the Adamsons' appeal to move forward. Id. at p. 3. We decline to revisit and reconsider those decisions here. {¶ 14} Dr. Varnau also argues this appeal must be dismissed because this court has no jurisdiction to address the Adamsons' two assignments of error raised on appeal. In support of this claim, Dr. Varnau again cites to R.C. 3.09, which provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he decision of the court of common pleas in all cases for the removal of officers may be reviewed on appeal on questions of law by the court of appeals." (Emphasis added.) According to Dr. Varnau, because there is no provision allowing for an appeal regarding "questions of fact or weight of the evidence," this appeal is beyond this court's authority and jurisdiction and must be dismissed.