In re: ROLLS ROYCE CORPORATION, December 30, 2014
[…] 49 See, e.g., Sean J. Griffith & Alexandra D. Lahav, The Market for Preclusion in
Merger Litigation, 66 Vand. L. Rev. 1053, 1134 (2013).
50 See In re Volkswagen of Am., Inc., 545 F.3d 304, 310 n.4 (5th Cir. 2008) (en banc).
51 See U.S. Judicial Panel on Multidistrict Litigation: Pending MDLS,
http://www.jpml.uscourts.gov/pending-mdls-0 (reporting that, as of December 15, 2014,
127,105 pending district court cases have been consolidated into 289 MDL dockets).
52 See Atl. Marine Const. Co., 134 S. Ct. at 579.
53 Compare 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) (a district court may transfer a case “[f]or the
convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice”), with 28 U.S.C. § 1407(a) (the
multidistrict panel may transfer cases “for the convenience of parties and witnesses and [if
it] will promote the just and efficient conduct of such actions”).
54 See 28 U.S.C. § 1407(a) (judicial panel on multidistrict litigation is responsible for
transferring cases to a consolidated multidistrict panel).
14
Case: 14-30510 Document: 00512884975 Page: 15 Date Filed: 12/30/2014
No. 14-30510