In re: ROLLS ROYCE CORPORATION, December 30, 2014
[…] selection clause when conducting its severance-and-transfer analysis. 58
Moreover, there is no evidence in the record indicating special administrative
difficulties with severance, or that the interests of the defendants not privy to
the clause would be significantly threatened. It remains that such interests
can be secured by the hand of an experienced federal trial judge with such
devices as common discovery among separated cases and sequencing of any
dispositive motions or trials. As we recognized in Volkswagen “writs of
56 See 28 U.S.C. § 1407(a) (“Each action so transferred shall be remanded by the panel
at or before the conclusion of such pretrial proceedings to the district from which it was
transferred . . . .”).
57 See In re Air Disaster at Ramstein Air Base, Germany, on 8/29/90, 81 F.3d 570, 576
(5th Cir. 1996) (“When a transferee court presides over several diversity actions consolidated
under the multidistrict rules, the choice of law rules of each jurisdiction in which the